"It’s not whether you get knocked down, it’s whether you get up.”
- Vince Lombardi

Southlake Carroll XC Invitational - Meet Information

Meet: Southlake Carroll XC Invitational

Meet Itinerary

Travel List - Please note changes in yellow

Date:  Saturday, September 7th

Location: Bob Jones Park - 3901 N White Chapel Blvd, Southlake, TX 76092

Results Link

Pasta Dinner: Thursday, September 5th 6:00-8:30 PM at 5701 Wilmington CT, Richardson 75082

Pasta Dinner Sign-Up/Info - Thanks to those who have volunteered.  Please consider volunteering for future dinners if you have not already.  The address/location will send through Remind101.

Course Map

Meet Volunteers - Thanks to those who have signed up.  Please consider signing up for a future meet!

Teams Competing/Meet Site

Time:  Races begin at 7:00 AM - Estimated Start Times Below

The bus will leave Plano East at 4:45 AM! Arrive at Plano East no later than 4:30 AM to help with loading equipment!

Race Schedule

Race Times are projected to start times – not actual start times due to Rolling Schedule

6:15 AM  Check-in Open
7:00 AM Varsity Girls 
7:25 AM Varsity Boys  
7:50 AM JV 1 Girls (Top 14 JV)
8:20 AM JV 1 Boys (Top 14 JV)
9:20 AM JV Boys (Remaining JV)

Unless excused, everyone will ride the bus home to East.  Please pick-up from Plano East at 11:00 AM

Bring your uniform, race spikes, warmups, socks, water bottle, snacks.

 **  Optional - bring $$.  Meet shirts will be on sale.

I highly suggest getting there early as parking will fill up very quickly.  Parking will be between/around the baseball & soccer fields.

Marcus I Meet Information - August 31st, 2019

Meet: Marcus I Invitational

Meet Itinerary

Travel List

Date:  Saturday, August 31st

Location: North Lakes Park - Denton, 76207

Pasta Dinner: Thursday, August 29th 6:00-8:30 PM

Pasta Dinner Sign-Up/Info - Thanks to those who have volunteered.  Please consider volunteering for future dinners if you have not already.  The address/location will send through Remind101.

Course Map

Time:  Races begin at 7:00 AM - Estimated Start Times Below

The bus will leave Plano East at 4:45 AM! Arrive at Plano East no later than 4:30 AM to help with loading equipment!

Race Schedule

Race Times are projected to start times – not actual start times due to Rolling Schedule

6:00  Check-in Open
7:00 AM Varsity Girls 
7:30 AM Varsity Boys  
7:55 AM JV 1 Girls (Top 7 JV)
8:25 AM JV 1 Boys (Top 7 JV)
8:50 AM JV Girls (Remaining JV)
9:25 AM JV Boys (Remaining JV)

Unless excused, everyone will ride the bus home to East.  Please pick-up from Plano East at 12:00 PM

Bring your uniform, race spikes, warmups, socks, water bottle, snacks.

 **  Optional - bring $$.  Meet shirts will be on sale.

Parking Instructions - Map

I highly suggest getting there early as parking will fill up very quickly.  

Meet Volunteers - Thanks to those who have signed up.  Please consider signing up for a future meet!

Region 2-6A Championships - Plano East Boys

Meet: UIL Region 2 Cross Country Championships - https://utamavs.com/news/2018/9/17/uil-cross-country-regional-meet-central.aspx 

Date:  Monday, October 22nd

Location: Jesse Owens Complex - 9191 South Polk St, Dallas 75232

Course Map - TBA

Time:  Varsity Boys 11:30 AM

Bus will leave on SUNDAY from Plano West at 2:00 PM!  DO NOT BE LATE!

WEAR REGIONAL TEAM SHIRTS ON SUNDAY, BRING BOTH TEAM SHIRTS!  Warmups will be necessary because of the change in weather (IT WILL BE A BEAUTIFUL MORNING!). 

Unless excused, everyone will ride bus home to Plano West.  Pickup time will be announced later.

Bring your uniform, race spikes, warmups, socks, water bottle, snacks, clothes to sleep in, extra spikes, specific breakfast foods you might need (we will be eating at the hotel)

 **  Optional - bring $$.  Meet shirts will be sold.

Please refer to meet itinerary below for all meet information and let me know if you have any questions.

 

Itinerary

 

District 9-6A Championships - Plano East Meet Information

Meet: District 9-6A Championships

Date:  Friday, October 12th

Location: Myers Park - 4221 Co Rd 168, McKinney 75071

Course Map

Time:  Races begin at 8:00 AM - Set Schedule

Bus will leave Plano East at 5:30 AM!  DO NOT BE LATE OR YOU WILL NOT RUN!

WEAR WHITE TEAM SHIRTS, BRING BOTH TEAM SHIRTS!  Warmups will be necessary because of the change in weather (IT WILL BE A BEAUTIFUL MORNING!).  If you do not have your team warm-up shirts yet, please bring $40 to get both.

Race Schedule

8:00 AM Varsity Girls 
8:45 AM Varsity Boys  
9:30 AM JV Girls  
10:30 AM JV Boys

Unless excused, everyone will ride bus home to East.  Please pickup from Plano East at 1:45 PM - will update through remind if later  

Bring your uniform, race spikes, warmups, socks, water bottle, snacks, money for lunch, change of clothes (the course will be muddy) - LUNCH WILL BE AT CHILI'S (3601 N Central Expy, Plano, TX 75023) NOT BJ'S.

 **  Optional - bring $$.  Meet shirts may be sold.

 

Itinerary

Varsity Boys - Wilcox, Sillers, Jasper, Walker, Yarborough, Akridge, Averill

Varsity Girls - Bradstreet, Lam, Simms, Warner, Manworren, Key, Rocha

All other athletes will compete in the JV Races

Follow Us, Like Us, Connect With Us!